Jamie Sullivan v. State ( 2023 )
[…] rather than a special, condition of suspension. We agree.
    The conditions for revocation of a probated or suspended sentence are set forth
    in OCGA § 42-8-34.1. Upon proof that a defendant has violated any general provision
    of suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court may revoke
    1
    The trial court allowed Sullivan up to 30 days from his release to begin the
    program.
    2
    the balance of the suspended sentence “or not more than two years in confinement,
    whichever is less.” OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c). If, however, a defendant violates “a special
    condition of . . . suspension of the sentence, the court may revoke the . . . suspension
    of the sentence and require the defendant to serve the balance or portion of the balance
    of the original sentence in confinement.” OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (e). A special condition
    of a suspended sentence is a condition that
    (1) Is expressly imposed as part of the sentence in addition to general
    conditions of probation and court ordered fines and fees; and (2) Is