High West, LLC v. Michelle Reese ( 2024 )
[…] had exercised ordinary care under OCGA § 51-3-1 by performing inspections as
    required by the lease. After the trial court entered a certificate of immediate review,
    we granted High West’s application for interlocutory appeal. This appeal followed.
    1. On appeal, High West argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion
    for summary judgment because there was no evidence that it retained possession of
    the premises leased to Marston, which was an essential element of Reese’s premises
    liability claim.
    OCGA § 51-3-1 sets forth the general law regarding premises liability. It
    provides: “Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation,
    induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable
    in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care
    in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
    4
    However, OCGA § 44-7-14 governs the tort liability of out-of-possession
    landlords, providing:
    Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the
    landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from