ANDREW KUNKEL v. JAMES R. HILLMAN, JR. ( 2024 )
[…] of the litigation.”
    Hillman then filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that he was not a
    proper party, and all claims against him should be dismissed. In response, the Kunkels
    filed affidavits in which they averred that, throughout all of their dealings with
    Hillman and his associates, the name “Ceramic Surfaces” was never mentioned. After
    a hearing, the trial court granted the motion, and this appeal followed.
    1. The Kunkels first argue that the trial court erred by denying their motion to
    add Ceramic Surfaces as a party defendant. We agree.
    OCGA § 9-11-21 provides that “[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of
    the court on motion of any party. . . at any stage of the action and on such terms as are
    just.” In deciding whether to add a party,
    3
    the trial court must construe OCGA § 9-11-21 in conjunction with
    OCGA § 9-11-15 (c), which allows an amendment adding a party to relate
    back to the filing of the original complaint “whenever the claim . . .