RAMESH REDDY v. WANDA BENNING BELTON ( 2024 )
[…] Countryside Investment Co., 
    263 Ga. 125
    , 127 (3)
    (
    428 SE2d 562
    ) (1993) (where defendant only moved for summary judgment on
    plaintiff’s specific performance and damages claims, trial court erred in granting
    summary judgment to defendant sua sponte on its counterclaim for breach of
    contract).
    Finally, absent a determination of whether Dr. Reddy breached any duty to
    Decedent, the trial court was premature in its grant of summary judgment in favor of
    the Plaintiffs on the issue of causation. The basis for medical malpractice actions is
    OCGA § 51-1-27, which provides in part, that the person professing to practice
    4
    In so holding, we expressly state no opinion as to whether the evidence was
    sufficient to raise a jury question on the issues of duty and breach.
    9
    medicine “must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and
    skill.” Injury resulting from want of such care is a tort. Sullivan v. Henry, 
    160 Ga.App. 791
    , 800 (1) (
    287 SE2d 652
    ) (1982). “Our law presumes that a physician and surgeon
    performs his healing art in an ordinarily [skillful] manner and the burden is on the one