ESTATE OF MINNIE LEE TOMLINSON v. HOUSTON HEALTHCARE ( 2024 )
[…] facilities available to it, further medical examination and treatment as may be
    necessary to stabilize the patient prior to his or her transfer or discharge; and (4) the
    patient suffered personal harm as a direct result of that failure.6 See 42 USCA §
    6
    As previously noted, EMTALA also permits a hospital to transfer or discharge
    a patient whose condition has not stabilized under certain limited circumstances not
    applicable here in light of the allegations of the Estate’s complaint. See 42 USCA §
    1395dd (c) (1). See also supra footnote 4.
    16
    1395dd (b), (d) (2) (A); Pham, 
    347 Ga. App. at 589
     (2); Quinney, 
    325 Ga. App. at
    121-
    122 (3); Stokes, 
    216 Ga. App. at
    134 . “The term ‘to stabilize’ means . . . to provide
    such medical treatment of the [emergency medical] condition as may be necessary to
    assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the
    condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a
    facility[.]”42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (3) (A). Similarly, “[t]he term ‘stabilized’ means
    . . . that no material deterioration of the [emergency medical] condition is likely,
    within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during the transfer of
    the individual from a facility.” 42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (3) (B).
    Construing these provisions, we agree with other courts that have held that
    “compliance with EMTALA’s stabilization requirements entails medical judgment,”
    given that the patient must be provided such medical treatment of his or her