ESTATE OF MINNIE LEE TOMLINSON v. HOUSTON HEALTHCARE ( 2024 )
[…] condition, the hospital is required to provide an appropriate medical
    screening examination within its capability to determine whether an
    emergency medical condition exists.2 42 USCA § 1395dd (a). Second, if
    the hospital determines that an emergency medical condition exists, the
    hospital must provide further medical examination and treatment of the
    individual so as “to stabilize”3 his or her condition or arrange for a
    2
    EMTALA’s definition of “emergency medical condition” is provided at 42
    USCA § 1395dd (e) (1) (A)[.]
    3
    As used in EMTALA, the term “to stabilize” means “to provide such medical
    treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical
    probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or
    9
    transfer of the individual to another medical facility, within certain
    parameters. 42 USCA § 1395dd (b) (1). A hospital may not transfer an
    individual[, which includes discharging him or her from the emergency
    department, see 42 USCA § 1395dd (e) (4),] unless his or her condition
    has stabilized, absent certain defined exceptions.4 42 USCA § 1395dd (c)
    (1). If a hospital violates any of these provisions, EMTALA allows an
    injured party to “obtain those damages available for personal injury
    under the law of the State in which the hospital is located.” 42 USCA §
    1395dd (d) (2) (A).
    (Footnotes in original but renumbered; emphasis omitted.) Quinney v. Phoebe Putney
    Memorial Hosp., 
    325 Ga. App. 112
    , 121 (3) (
    751 SE2d 874
    ) (2013). See Pham v. Black,
    
    347 Ga. App. 585
    , 589 (2) (
    820 SE2d 209