ESTATE OF MINNIE LEE TOMLINSON v. HOUSTON HEALTHCARE ( 2024 )
[…] do not defeat the objectives of the federal law.” Simmons Co. v. Deutsche Fin. Svcs.
    Corp., 
    243 Ga. App. 85
    , 87 (1) (
    532 SE2d 436
    ) (2000). OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is a
    procedural rather than substantive law. Nathans v. Diamond, 
    282 Ga. 804
    , 808-809
    (2) (
    654 SE2d 121
    ) (2007). “OCGA § 9-11-9.1 imposes an initial pleading requirement
    on the plaintiff in a professional malpractice action, and a motion to dismiss based
    upon the lack of expert affidavit is one for failure to state a claim under OCGA §
    5
    9-11-12 (b) (6).” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Zephaniah v. Ga. Clinic, 
    350 Ga. App. 408
    , 410 (
    829 SE2d 448
    ) (2019).
    Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), a plaintiff who brings a claim alleging
    professional negligence against a “professional licensed by the State of Georgia and
    listed in subsection (g) of this Code section . . . [or] [a]ny licensed health care facility
    alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional
    licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subjection (g) of this Code Section,”
    must file an expert affidavit with his or her complaint.1 See Minnix v. Dept. of Transp.,
    
    272 Ga. 566
    , 567 (
    533 SE2d 75
    ) (2000) (explaining that the expert affidavit
    requirement applies to a hospital where its “liability is premised on the action or
    inaction of a licensed health care professional listed in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 [g]”). Among
    1
    OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) provides in relevant part:
    In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against
    . . . [a] professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in
    subsection (g) of this Code section . . . or . . . [a]ny licensed health care
    facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health
    care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection
    (g) of this Code section, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the
    complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit
    shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed
    to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.
    OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) (1), (3).
    6
    the professionals listed in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) are medical doctors, physicians’
    assistants, and nurses. See OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (g) (11), (12), (18). The affidavit
    submitted with the complaint must be by “an expert competent to testify, which
    affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to
    exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a). Failure to
    comply with the expert affidavit requirement subjects a professional malpractice claim
    to dismissal. Zephaniah, 
    350 Ga. App. at 413
     (2).
    The “determinative factor” regarding whether a claim is for professional