ESTATE OF MINNIE LEE TOMLINSON v. HOUSTON HEALTHCARE ( 2024 )
[…] within the meaning of California law, as it involved “a negligent omission to act by a
    health care provider in the rendering of professional services”) (citation and
    punctuation omitted).7
    7
    In Quinney, we concluded that there was sufficient evidence to support the
    plaintiffs’ EMTALA stabilization claim to create a genuine issue of material fact, such
    that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the defendant hospital on
    that claim. 
    325 Ga. App. at 121-123
     (3). In the course of that discussion, we made
    reference in a footnote to OCGA § 51-1-29.5, which requires clear and convincing
    evidence of gross negligence “[i]n an action involving a health care liability claim
    arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency
    department.” OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c). See Quinney, 
    325 Ga. App. at 122
     (3), n. 11. We
    commented:
    We recognize that claims under OCGA § 51-1-29.5 require clear and
    convincing evidence of gross negligence. However, EMTALA does not
    appear to provide any such evidentiary burden.