City of Atlanta v. Gregory Theodore Perkins ( 2024 )
[…] order.”). Instead, Perkins argues that he sufficiently pleaded a claim for OCGA § 13-
    6-11 attorney fees for the first time in the pretrial order, which was subsequently
    signed by the trial court. Given the circumstances of this case, we disagree.
    “Where, as here, a case turns on statutory interpretation and resolution of
    questions of law, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Stockton v. Shadwick, 
    362 Ga. App. 779
    , 780 (
    870 SE2d 104
    ) (2022). That said, the relevant statute at issue here
    is OCGA § 13-6-11, which provides as follows:
    The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the
    damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made
    prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been
    stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and
    expense, the jury may allow them.
    This Court previously has held that “[a]wards under OCGA § 13-6-11 must be
    specifically pleaded and prayed for in the complaint.” (Emphasis supplied.) Dept. of
    Transp. v. Ga. Television Co., 
    244 Ga. App. 750
    , 751 (1) (
    536 SE2d 773
    ) (2000); see
    also Williams v.