The MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA, INC. v. NORKESIA TURNER ( 2024 )
[…] __ (II) ((144 SCt 2117, 2128) (2024) (noting that “[t]he right to trial by jury is ‘of
    such importance and occupies so firm a place in our history and jurisprudence that any
    seeming curtailment of the right’ has always been and ‘should be scrutinized with the
    utmost care’”) (citation omitted)); Morris S. Arnold, A Historical Inquiry into the
    Right to Trial by Jury in Complex Civil Litigation, in The Bill of Rights: Original Meaning
    18
    unconstitutional statute is wholly void and of no force and effect from the date it was
    enacted[,]”37 and as to OCGA § 51-13-1, it found no reason to deviate from this
    general rule.38
    Relevant here, OCGA § 51-13-1 provides as follows:
    In any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice
    action, including an action for wrongful death, against one or more health
    care providers, the total amount recoverable by a claimant for
    noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not
    to exceed $350,000.00, regardless of the number of defendant health
    care providers against whom the claim is asserted or the number of
    separate causes of action on which the claim is based.39
    And in Nestlehutt, the Supreme Court of Georgia unambiguously held—without any
    qualifications or exceptions—that “the noneconomic damages caps in OCGA §
    and Current Understanding 399, 400 (Eugene W. Hickok, Jr. ed., 1993) (“That special