The MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA, INC. v. NORKESIA TURNER ( 2024 )
[…] trial right “protects only those rights to a jury trial that existed in Georgia in 1798 [the
    40
    Nestlehutt, 
    286 Ga. at 731
     (emphasis supplied); see supra n. 36. In a footnote,
    our Supreme Court clarified that it expressed “no opinion as to subsection (f) of
    OCGA § 51–13–1, which provides for periodic payment of future damages awards of
    $350,000 or more in medical malpractice actions.” Nestlehutt, 
    286 Ga. at 731
     (1) n.1.
    But the allowance for periodic payments of damages in OCGA § 51-13-1 (f) is
    irrelevant to the Nestlehutt Court’s express holding that all of the caps on damages
    delineated in other sections of the statute are unconstitutional.
    41
    See OCGA § 51-13-1 (providing for a $350,000 cap on noneconomic damages
    in “any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action,
    including an action for wrongful death . . .” (emphasis supplied)).
    20
    time at which our state adopted the Constitution of 1798].”42 And although Nestlehutt
    did not involve a claim specifically characterized as one for wrongful death, our
    Supreme Court described the legal right available in 1798 as claims involving the