The MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA, INC. v. NORKESIA TURNER ( 2024 )
[…] from a medical expert, Dr. Marvin Evans, to her complaint in support of the
    allegations.7
    7
    See Jensen v. Yong Ha Engler, 
    317 Ga. App. 879
    , 881 (1) (
    733 SE2d 52
    ) (2012)
    (“[A] plaintiff is required to attach an OCGA § 9–11–9.1 expert affidavit to a
    complaint raising a claim for medical malpractice against a medical doctor. Absent
    compliance with the expert affidavit requirement, a medical malpractice claim is
    subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim.” (citation omitted)); OCGA § 9–11–9.1
    (a) (“In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice . . . the plaintiff shall
    be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify,
    which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed
    to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.”); OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (g) (11) (“[One
    of] [t]he professions to which this Code section shall apply [is] . . . [m]edical doctors
    5
    The appellants filed a joint answer to Turner’s complaint, denying many of its
    allegations and asserting several affirmative defenses.