David Ichay v. Sherri Azizy ( 2023 )
[…] In accordance with OCGA § 5-6-35 (g),
    Ichay was given ten days in which to file a notice of appeal. On May 8, 2023, Ichay
    filed in the trial court a motion for an extension of time to file his notice of appeal,
    asking the court to extend the time until July 12, 2023, ten days after the hearing
    transcript was expected to be completed. On May 10, 2023, the trial court granted
    Ichay’s motion and purported to extend the time to file his notice of appeal to July 12,
    2023. Ichay filed his notice of appeal on July 10, 2023. We, however, lack
    jurisdiction.
    OCGA § 5-6-39 (a) (1) provides that “[a]ny judge of the trial court or any
    justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his
    discretion, and without motion or notice to the other party, grant extensions of time
    for the filing of . . . [a] [n]otice of appeal.” However, OCGA § 5-6-39 (c) provides
    that “the extension shall not exceed the time otherwise allowed for the filing of the