FULLER LIFE CHIROPRACTIC CENTER, P.C. v. JODI MARIE THREADGILL ( 2023 )
[…] 1
    OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides in relevant part:
    When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court
    within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or
    dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a
    federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or
    within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later,
    subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action[.]
    2
    OCGA § 9-3-71 provides in part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical
    malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an
    injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.
    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event
    may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after
    the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.
    4
    statute of repose applicable to actions for medical malpractice. The Threadgills
    opposed the dismissal motion, contending that OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) did not apply to
    claims alleging professional negligence by a chiropractor; that the defendants were