FULLER LIFE CHIROPRACTIC CENTER, P.C. v. JODI MARIE THREADGILL ( 2023 )
[…] However, the term shall not include the use of drugs or surgery. The
    adjustment referred to in this paragraph and subsection (b) of Code
    Section 43-9-16 may only be administered by a doctor of chiropractic
    10
    authorized to do so by the provisions of this chapter; provided, however,
    that the provisions of this Code section shall not prevent any other
    health care provider from administering techniques authorized within
    their scope of practice.
    The “scope of practice of chiropractors” is set out in OCGA § 43-9-16. In
    performing the “chiropractic adjustment of the spine or articulations of the human
    body,” chiropractors are authorized to perform “manual adjustments and adjustments
    by means of electrical and mechanical devices which produce traction or vibration.”
    OCGA § 43-9-16 (b). Additionally, chiropractors who comply with Chapter 9 may
    use certain treatment “modalities,” which “include any physical agent applied to
    produce therapeutic change to biologic tissues including thermal, acoustic,
    noninvasive light, mechanical, or electric energy, hot or cold packs, ultrasound,
    galvanism, microwave, diathermy, and electrical stimulation.” Id. Chiropractors in
    compliance with Chapter 9
    may utilize and recommend therapeutic procedures effecting change
    through the application of clinical skills and services that attempt to
    improve function, including therapeutic exercise, therapeutic activities,
    manual therapy techniques, massage, and structural supports as they
    relate to the articulations of the human body; provided, however, that the
    same shall not be construed to allow chiropractors to treat patients
    outside the scope of practice of chiropractic as set forth in this chapter.
    11
    OCGA § 43-9-16 (b). Such chiropractors also “may recommend the use of nutritional
    and dietary supplements,” OCGA § 43-9-16 (i), and they “have the right to sign
    health certificates, reporting the same to the proper health officers the same as other
    practitioners.” OCGA § 43-9-16 (d). Chiropractors, however, cannot “prescribe or
    administer medicine to patients, perform surgery, or practice obstetrics or
    osteopathy.” OCGA § 43-9-16 (e).
    In sum, Georgia law defines chiropractic as a “healing art[ ]” aimed at “the
    restoration and maintenance of health,” OCGA § 43-9-1 (2); licensed chiropractors
    may “evaluate, diagnose, and adjust patients . . . to correct spinal subluxations or to
    adjust the articulations of the human body,” OCGA § 43-9-16 (a); and licensed
    chiropractors are entitled to use on their patients a wide range of therapeutic
    procedures and treatment modalities, including “any physical agent applied to
    produce therapeutic change to biologic tissues,” OCGA § 43-9-16 (b). Given the