FULLER LIFE CHIROPRACTIC CENTER, P.C. v. JODI MARIE THREADGILL ( 2023 )
[…] chiropractic treatments are not among the procedures designated in [Georgia’s
    informed consent statute,] OCGA § 31-9-6.1[,] for which informed consent is
    required.” Blotner v. Doreika, 
    285 Ga. 481
    , 484-485 (2) (
    678 SE2d 80
    ) (2009). The
    20
    Threadgills thus failed to state an informed consent claim, irrespective of whether the
    statute of repose was applicable to such a claim.
    Nevertheless, even if the Threadgills’ informed consent claim came within the
    ambit of Georgia’s informed consent statute, OCGA § 31-9-6.1 (which it does not),
    that statute provides that “[a] failure to comply with the requirements of this Code
    section shall not constitute a separate cause of action but may give rise to an action
    for medical malpractice as defined in Code Section 9-3-70 and as governed by other
    provisions of this Code relating to such actions[.]” OCGA § 31-9-6.1 (d). Hence, such
    a claim still would be subject to the five-year statute of repose for medical
    malpractice actions. See Blackwell v. Goodwin, 
    236 Ga. App. 861
    , 863 (2) (
    513 SE2d 542