FULLER LIFE CHIROPRACTIC CENTER, P.C. v. JODI MARIE THREADGILL ( 2023 )
[…] Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant. Where the
    language of a statute is plain and susceptible to only one natural and
    reasonable construction, courts must construe the statute accordingly. In
    fact, where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, judicial
    construction is not only unnecessary but forbidden.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Southern States Chemical v. Tampa Tank &
    Welding, 
    316 Ga. 701
    , 713 (2) (
    888 SE2d 553
    ) (2023).
    Guided by these statutory construction principles, we turn to the language of
    OCGA § 9-3-71 (b), which provides that an “action for medical malpractice” cannot
    8
    “be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful
    act or omission occurred.” The phrase “action for medical malpractice” as used in the
    statute of repose is defined in OCGA § 9-3-70:
    As used in this article, the term “action for medical malpractice”
    means any claim for damages resulting from the death of or injury to any
    person arising out of: