CALVIN H. MILLER v. MARCUS POLK ( 2024 )
[…] individual medical care providers using its facilities to provide medical care to patients
    9
    are qualified for the privileges granted by the health care institution. This accords with
    provisions in our Code regarding the regulation of hospitals and related institutions,
    such as ambulatory surgical centers like Pain Care Center of Georgia. See OCGA §
    31-7-1 (4) (C) (including ambulatory surgical treatment centers in the definition of
    “institution” for purposes of Title 31, Article 1 concerning the regulation of hospitals
    and related institutions). Specifically, OCGA § 31-7-15 (a) (3) provides:
    A[n] ambulatory surgical center shall provide for the review of
    professional practices in the . . . ambulatory surgical center for the
    purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and for the improvement of
    the care of patients in the . . . ambulatory surgical center. This review
    shall include, but shall not be limited to, . . . [t]he evaluation of medical
    and health care services or the qualifications and professional
    competence of persons performing or seeking to perform such services.
    Paragraph (e) of the statute provides that, “Nothing in this or any other Code section
    shall be deemed to require any hospital or ambulatory surgical center to grant medical
    staff membership or privileges to any licensed practitioner of the healing arts.” OCGA
    § 31-7-15 (e). In other words, the health care institution has the authority to decide
    whether or not to grant privileges to licensed medical practitioners. Our Supreme
    Court has held that the broad language of this statute “encompass[es] the
    10