CALVIN H. MILLER v. MARCUS POLK ( 2024 )
[…] institution, he has not demonstrated that the defendants had a duty to credential
    Hamm.
    3. Negligence per se
    Miller argues that the defendants violated OCGA §§ 43-26-51 and 43-26-53,
    that these violations amount to negligence per se, and so that the trial court erred in
    granting summary judgment on his negligence per se claim. That argument fails
    because Dr. Polk and the companies are not subject to those statutes and because
    Miller has not introduced evidence of an incident that a person who is subject to them
    would be required to report.
    15
    OCGA § 43-26-51 provides:
    A nurse shall report names of subject individuals to the board if the nurse
    has reasonable cause to believe that any other nurse has violated any of
    the grounds for discipline provided for in Code Section 43-26-53. A
    nurse need not duplicate a report if he or she has reasonable cause to
    believe that such report has been made to the board. A licensed health
    care professional shall not be required to report a nurse to the board
    under this Code section as a result of professional knowledge obtained
    in the course of the health care professional-patient relationship when
    the nurse is the patient.
    Neither Polk nor Anesthesia Consultants of Georgia, LLC d/b/a Oracle Anesthesia
    is a nurse, so by its terms, this statute does not apply to the defendants.
    OCGA § 43-26-53 lists specific incidents that “shall be reported to the