Rickey Simmons v. Cooper Turner ( 2023 )
[…] A hearing was held, but the
    transcript is not part of the appellate record.
    The trial court granted Turner’s motion to dismiss, finding that Turner was
    never personally served with the complaint and summons in the original action.
    Specifically, in the first attempt, a copy of the complaint and summons was given to
    Mark Turner, and in the second attempt, Turner was served with a witness subpoena
    according to the affidavit of service. The trial court further found that Simmons failed
    to perfect service on Turner’s parent. Simmons appeals from the dismissal.
    OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides for the renewal of a suit as follows:
    When any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of
    limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be
    recommenced . . . either within the original applicable period of
    limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal,
    whichever is later . . .; provided, however, if the dismissal or
    discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of
    limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
    3
    But, “a suit is incapable of renewal if service was never perfected in the original suit
    [and] Georgia law is indisputably clear on this issue.” (Citation and punctuation
    omitted.) McWilliams v. Parker, 
    362 Ga. App. 147
    , 148-149 (
    867 SE2d 151
    ) (2021).