In the Interest of R. E. Z. B., a Child ( 2023 )
[…] States to resident alien children who qualify for “special immigrant
    juvenile” (SIJ) status. 
    8 USC § 1101
     (a) (27) (J); 
    8 CFR § 204.11
    .
    Congress created SIJ classification to protect abused, neglected, and
    3
    abandoned immigrant youth through a process allowing them to become
    legal permanent residents.
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) 
    Id. at 424
    . To apply for SIJ status, an immigrant
    child must first obtain special findings from a state “juvenile court.” See 
    8 CFR § 204.11
     (defining “juvenile court” as “a court located in the United States [having]
    jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the . . . custody and
    care of juveniles”). We explained these special findings as follows:
    [T]he resident alien must be under age 21 and unmarried. 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.11
     (c). The child must have been declared dependent upon a state
    juvenile court. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
     (a) (27) (J). And the juvenile court must