Victor Graham v. State ( 2023 )
[…] under the age of 16 — Graham has not met his burden of showing that, had his trial counsel
    met with him in person more often, there was a reasonable probability that the outcome of his
    trial would have been different. See Warren v. State, 
    314 Ga. 598
    , 603 (2) (a) (
    878 SE2d 438
    ) (2022) (finding no reasonable probability that trial counsel’s deficiency affected the
    outcome of the trial where the evidence of the defendant’s guilt, which included DNA
    evidence, was strong). See also OCGA § 16-6-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of
    statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of
    16 years and not his or her spouse[.]”); OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) (“A person commits the offense
    of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse . . . with a person whom he or she
    knows he or she is related to either by blood or marriage as follows: (1) Father and child. . .
    .”).
    5
    Graham alleges that his trial counsel was deficient in failing to seek a continuance in
    order to secure the testimony of two defense witnesses, who he asserts would have testified that