Tracy Young v. Manning M. "Chip" Goldsmith, III ( 2019 )
[…] employer may be held responsible for the tortious act of an employee where the act
    8
    The TMX Defendants also contend that the trial court should have granted
    their motion to dismiss the amended complaint because the plaintiffs were not entitled
    to bring their claims in a direct action. This contention fails for the reasons 
    discussed supra
    in Division 1.
    36
    was authorized by the employer prior to its commission.” (Citation and punctuation
    omitted.) Modern Woodmen of America v. Crumpton, 
    226 Ga. App. 567
    , 568 (487
    SE2d 47) (1997). See OCGA § 51-2-2 (“Every person shall be liable for torts
    committed by . . . his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the
    scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or
    voluntarily.”); Chorey, Taylor & 
    Feil, 273 Ga. at 144
    (employer may be held liable
    “if the employee was authorized to accomplish the purpose in pursuance of which the
    tort was committed”).
    Here, the amended complaint alleged that “Young is the sole member of TMX