Workman v. United States (In Re Workman) ( 1989 )
[…] Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to "tax" imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter.

    (b) Person defined. — The term "person", as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.

    I.R.C. § 6671 (West 1989).

    [5] 11 U.S.C.A. § 1305(a)(1) (West 1979). This section provides:

    (a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor —

    (1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending; or

    11 U.S.C.A. § 1305(a)(1) (West 1979).

    [6] 783 F.2d 1546 (11th Cir.1986).

    [7] 572 F. Supp. 1527 (D.Conn.1983).

    [8] 214 F. Supp. 917 (D.Conn.1963), aff'd sub nom. Goring v. United States, 330 F.2d 960 (2d Cir. 1964).

    [9] 90 B.R. 317 (Bankr.E.D.Tenn.1988).