Workman v. United States (In Re Workman) ( 1989 )
[…] [2] 11 U.S.C.A. § 341(a) (West Supp.1989).

    [3] See 11 U.S.C.A. § 1328(a) (West 1979). This section provides:

    (a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —

    (1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title; or

    (2) of the kind specified in section 523(a)(5) of this title.

    11 U.S.C.A. § 1328(a) (West 1979).

    [4] See I.R.C. § 6671 (West 1989). This section provides:

    (a) Penalty assessed as tax. — The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to "tax" imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter.