Padgett v. CH2M Hill Southeast, Inc. , 866 F. Supp. 560 ( 1994 )
[…] Accordingly, the only issue remaining for consideration is defendants McMurray and Hansen’s motion for summary judgment on plaintiffs complaint.

    Defendants McMurray and Hansen contend that as employees of plaintiffs statutory employer, they share in the immunity granted to Elkins under Georgia’s worker’s compensation law. See Wright Associates, Inc. v. Rieder, 247 Ga. 496, 277 S.E.2d 41 (1981) (“[T]he rights granted an employee to recover worker’s compensation benefits from his employer exclude all common law rights of the employee to recover against his employer and certain others”); O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11 (“The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee ...; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor, other than an employee of the same employer ... ”). As a general rule, defendants are correct. . See Pardue v. Ruiz, 263 Ga. 146, 429 S.E.2d 912 (1993) (“[Wjhere negligence is based on a general non-delegable duty of the employer (such as supervision and safety), the supervisory employee shares in the immunity of the employer”).