Treadwell v. Lackey , 576 F. Supp. 1526 ( 1984 )
[…] Plaintiff’s suit is related to and perhaps should have been included as a part of litigation commenced by defendant in the State of South Carolina seeking retirement benefits allegedly owed to him by plaintiff.

    Discussion

    As was hereinbefore stated, in person-am jurisdiction in this case is predicated upon Georgia’s long-arm statute, Official Code of Ga.Ann. § 9-10-91, which provides in pertinent part that:

    A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section in the same manner as if he were a resident of the state, if in person or through an agent; he:
    (1) Transacts any business within the state____3

    In Hayes v. Irwin, 541 F.Supp. 397 (N.D. Ga.1982), the court articulated the applicable principles of law with regards to in personam jurisdiction and Georgia’s long-arm statute: