Carter v. Butts Cty., Ga., 821 F.3d 1310, 1323 (11th Cir. 2016) (quoting Ga. Const. art. I, § 2, ¶ IX). Thus, if Georgia sovereign immunity law applies, CCG would be entitled to sovereign immunity on all state law claims against it, including the official capacity state law claims against Brown and Boren, unless Plaintiffs demonstrated that CCG waived its immunity. Plaintiffs argue that CCG waived sovereign immunity under O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2, which waives sovereign immunity up to specified limits for losses “arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle.” But Plaintiffs’ claims are based on a shooting, not on the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle, and Plaintiffs did not establish that CCG waived its sovereign immunity for their state law claims. Thus, if Georgia law applies, CCG is entitled to sovereign immunity.