KOSHA, LLC v. ALFORD ( 2020 )
[…] C. Discussion The MSJ Plaintiffs claim that Allied defaulted on its notes by failing to return their principal and by failing to make interest payments when due, even after the MSJ Plaintiffs demanded payment.11 The MSJ Plaintiffs further contend that since Alford personally guaranteed the notes, the Court should enforce the personal guarantee because a guarantor is jointly and severally liable with the principal unless the contract provides otherwise—and the contracts at issue here do not. See O.C.G.A. § 10-7-1 (“Sureties, including those formerly called guarantors, are jointly and severally liable with their principal unless the contract provides otherwise.”).