HUFF v. WALTON COUNTY ( 2022 )
[…] Jones, 477 S.E.2d at 893 n.3; see also Fulton Cnty. v. Andrews, 773 S.E.2d 432, 437 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015) (finding that Fulton County regulations regarding compensation amounted to a contractual obligation). termination amounted to a breach of contract, Walton County is entitled to summary judgment on that claim. IV. Huff’s Whistleblower Act Claim Finally, Huff makes a claim against Walton County only under the Georgia Whistleblower Act, O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). That statute prohibits a public employer from retaliating “against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency, unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that the disclosure was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2).