HARRIS-EVANS v. LOCKETT ( 2022 )
[…] Doc. 27 ¶¶ 4-14. To the extent Harris-Evans seeks monetary damages for constitutional violations against the CERT officers in their official capacities—the only remaining defendants in this case—those claims are DISMISSED.4 F. Harris-Evans’s State Law Claims Fail Harris-Evans also brings state law claims for assault and battery against the CERT officers in their official and individual capacities. Doc. 27 ¶¶ 10-13, 74-77. As the defendants note, these claims are squarely barred by the Georgia Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”) and various flavors of sovereign immunity. Docs. 35-1 at 17-22; 47 at 7-9. The GTCA “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). Pursuant to the GTCA, “[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” Id. An employee or officer is acting within his “scope of employment” when he is “performing the regular duties of [his] employment, during [his] regular hours of employment, [and] at [his] regular site of employment.” Shekhawat v. Jones, 293 Ga. 468, 474, 746 S.E.2d 89, 93 (2013).