Under PACA, “no person shall at any time carry on the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time.” 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a). It is 20 undisputed that Defendants do not hold a PACA license. Defendants, however, are not required to be licensed “dealers” under the PACA to bring a claim under the Act, as § 499e (c)(3) provides that an “unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the benefits of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker within thirty calendar days . . . after the expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made, as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary”. 7 U.S.C. § 499e (c)(3). One of the cases on which Plaintiff relies, Alvaro v. Rey Rey Produce SFO Inc., 2008 WL 410274 (N.D.Cal. 2008), explains that “[t]here are two avenues for becoming and remaining a trust beneficiary . . . First, [under § 499e (c)(3)] an “unpaid supplier, seller, or agent” may establish benefits by giving “written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker”. Defendants provided written notice on June 15, 2020. (Doc. 75-19). Section 499e (c)(4) provides that “[i]n addition to the method of preserving the benefits of the trust specified in paragraph (3), a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee’s intent to preserve the trust.” 7 U.S.C. § 499e (c)(4). Additionally, if, in fact, Defendants’ transfer of the corn to Plaintiff was a sale of the corn, and not simply a sale of growing services, Defendants would not be “dealers” under the PACA, as Defendants raised the corn.