In answering Plaintiff’s Complaint, Defendants raise the affirmative defense that the State of Georgia requires a company that purchases produce from Georgia growers to obtain a produce dealer’s license, and Plaintiff’s license had expired as of December 31, 2019. (Doc. 11, ¶¶ 49-50). Defendants contend that as a result of the Plaintiff being unlicensed as a dealer of produce in Georgia, the “actual agreement with Defendant by Plaintiff was illegal, prohibited, and unenforceable”. Id. at ¶ 53. Pursuant to the Dealers in Agricultural Products Act (the Act), codified at § 2-9-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any dealer in agricultural products who comes within the terms of this article to engage in such business in this state 14 without a state license issued by the Commissioner.” A “dealer in agricultural products”, which includes fruits and vegetables, “means any person . . . partnership, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, receiving, selling, . . .or soliciting the sale, resale, exchange . . . of any agricultural products purchased from the producer”.