United States v. GRIGGERS ( 2023 )
[…] Hughes v. Lott, 350 F.3d 1157, 1160 (11th Cir. 2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted). But “[d]espite the leniency afforded pro se plaintiffs, the district court does not have license to rewrite a deficient pleading.”2 Osahar v. U.S. Postal Serv., 297 F. App'x 863, 864 (11th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). III. DISCUSSION Mr. Griggers’s counterclaim alleges wrongful inspection or disclosure of his return or return information in violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 6103 and 7431. Docs. 53; 58; 81. A. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6103 and 7431 Section 7431(a)(1) allows taxpayers to bring civil actions for damages against the United States “[i]f any officer or employee of the United States … inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of Section 6103.” 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a), a return and return information are confidential and cannot be disclosed by any officer or employee of the 2 Since April Mr. Griggers has been aware of deficiencies with his counterclaim.