SMITH v. CAPTAIN DS LLC ( 2024 )
[…] The Court must instead address Plaintiff’s breach of warranty claim on its merits—applying the more rigorous standard Rule 56 demands. Proceeding to those merits, Plaintiff’s breach of warranty claim asserts that Defendant breached the implied warranty of merchantability, codified at O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314 when it sold her the petrified bean. (See Doc. 1-2 ¶¶ 6–14). O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314 codifies the Uniform Commercial Code cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. Mitchell v. BBB Servs. Co., 582 S.E.2d 470, 471 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003). Under § 11-2-314, “a warranty that the goods sold shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.” § 11-21-314(1). To prevail on such a breach of warranty claim, a plaintiff must show “(1) that the goods were subject to the warranty; (2) that the goods were defective; (3) that the injury was caused by the defective goods; and (4) that damages were incurred as a result.”