Sterling Factors, Inc. v. Whelan (In Re Whelan) , 1999 Bankr. LEXIS 898 ( 1999 )
[…] It is undisputed that the Superior Court signed the order prepared by plaintiff's counsel entering a judgment in the amount of $748,244.31 on the same day the damages affidavit was submitted. Thus, defendants were not given any opportunity to introduce evidence as to damages prior to the entry of the judgment.

    Plaintiff contends that Georgia law did not entitle these defendants to any notice or opportunity to be heard on the damages phase of the default judgment. The law suggests otherwise. Plaintiff's brief quotes only a portion of O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(a) and omits from reference the pertinent parts of the statute. The statute in full reads as follows:

    (a) When case in default; opening as matter of right; judgment. If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs. If the case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence, without the intervention of a jury, unless the action is *503 one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages, in which event the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages before the court without a jury, with the right of the defendant to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either to move for a new trial in respect of such damages; provided, however, in the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages. An action based upon open account shall not be considered one for unliquidated damages within the meaning of this Code section. (Emphasis added)

    O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(a).

    If the action is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages, the statute clearly provides that the plaintiff is required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages, with the right of the defendant to introduce evidence as to damages and the right of either to move for a new trial in respect of damages.