Bank South, N.A. v. Horne (In Re Horne) ( 1991 )
[…] If they fail to do so, Bank South may at that time seek repossession of the property.

    The Clerk's Office is directed to serve copies of this Order on counsel for the parties and General Motors Acceptance Corporation.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] The record does not indicate that the property was, or could be claimed as exempt, so the Court will assume that this option is not available.

    [2] 11 U.S.C. § 521 states, in pertinent part: The debtor shall —

    . . . .

    (2) if an individual debtor's schedule of assets and liabilities includes consumer debts which are secured by property of the estate —

    (A) within thirty days after the date of the filing of a petition under chapter 7 of this title [11 USC §§ 701 et seq.] or on or before the date of the meeting of creditors, whichever is earlier, or within such additional time as the court, for cause, within such period fixes, the debtor shall file with the clerk a statement of his intention with respect to the retention or surrender of such property and, if applicable, specifying that such property is claimed as exempt, that the debtor intends to redeem such property, or that the debtor intends to reaffirm debts secured by such property;

    (B) within forty-five days after the filing of a notice of intent under this section, or within such additional time as the court, for cause, within such forty-five day period fixes, the debtor shall perform his intention with respect to such property, as specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;

    . . . .