Stephenson Associates, Inc. v. Midland Mechanical Contractors, Inc. (In re Stephenson Associates, Inc.) , 1997 Bankr. LEXIS 254 ( 1997 )
[…] Mr. Ellenberg argues that the Court should not reach the merits of Stephenson’s objection to his claim, i.e., whether there is a setoff, such that Stephenson does not owe Midland any money. First, Mr. Ellenberg argues that the order confirming Stephenson’s Chapter 11 plan has a res judicata effect, precluding any objection to Midland’s claim. This argument is without merit. The plan classified all allowed unsecured claims as Class Five creditors and provided in § 3.5, “In order for an unsecured creditor to have an allowed claim, said claim must be allowed under 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) or under 11 U.S.C. § 502(a).” Section 1111(a) provides as follows:

    A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under § 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed ..., except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.

    As previously described, Stephenson considered all of the unsecured claims to be unliquidated and noted this on the first page of its Schedule F. Mr.