All Courts |
[…] In a brief opinion which cited only Mehr and Barden, the court determined that the 1997 amendment to § 121 militated a result different from those in Mehr and Barden because § 1398(g)(6) allowed a Chapter 7 trustee to succeed to the “character” of the asset as a residence.
6 The next case in which this issue was considered is In re Bradley, 222 B.R. 313 (Bankr.M.D.Tenn.1998) (J. Lundin). The Bradley court notes that § 1398(c)(1) provides that “the taxable income of the estate shall be computed in the same manner
*523 as for an individual.” As the debtor would be entitled to the exclusion if the debtor had sold the residence, § 1398(c)(1) compels the same tax treatment for the estate. The court states that § 1398(f)(1) confirms this conclusion.