Bowersox v. Mann (In re Mann) , 504 B.R. 664 ( 2013 )
[…] Kennamer, 958 F.2d 1044 (11th Cir.1992). Plaintiffs Response to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment cited 11th Circuit case law to support Plaintiffs assertion that res judicata was inappropriate (Doc. No. 76) (the “Response”). The Motion now relies on Georgia case law which was not cited in the Response; however, in the interest of doing justice, the Motion -will be considered.

    Plaintiff asserts the fraud claim is not the same cause of action as was raised in state court; therefore, the state court judgment cannot preclude a subsequent fraud claim. O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40 provides, “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered!)]” Georgia courts have held the doctrine of res judicata requires four elements: (1) adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction, (2) identity of the parties in each action, (3) identity of the subject matter, and (4) that the party against whom res judicata is raised had a full and fair