Popkin v. United States , 699 F. Supp. 893 ( 1988 )
[…] As the following discussion will show, the statutory language and legislative history are not particularly clear and the few cases on the issue reach differing results. Having carefully weighed the parties' arguments, the court will defer to the interpretation of the IRS and, like the majority of the courts which have addressed this issue, will uphold the "per sale" method of calculation.

    The relevant code section, 26 U.S.C. § 6700(a), provides as follows:

    Imposition of penalty. — Any person who — (1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of) —
    (i) a partnership or other entity,
    (ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
    (iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
    (B) participates in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
    (2) makes or furnishes (in connection with such organization or sale) —
    (A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or
    (B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter, shall pay penalty equal to the greater of $1,000 or 10 percent of the gross income derived or to be derived by such person from such activity.[1]

    The plaintiff interprets the final portion of the statute to make the $1,000 penalty a minimum penalty to be assessed only when ten percent of the gross income derived by a taxpayer from abusive tax shelter sales is less than $1,000 in a taxable year. The defendant, on the other hand, contends that the $1,000 penalty applies to each violation if the gross income derived from the violation is less than $10,000.