374 F.Supp.2d 1187 (2005) FOREST CONSERVATION COUNCIL; Ouachita Watch League; Jerry Williams; and Sierra Club Plaintiffs
[…] Similarly, the Appeals Reviewing Officer affirmed the Kinsey project approval pursuant to Amendment 31 and the 1990 VMEIS and without mention of Amendment 35 or the VMEIS Supplement. [Kinsey Ecosystem Admin. Rec. II, tab 41]. Neither party has ever suggested that the Kinsey Ecosystem project should have been evaluated or should now be evaluated pursuant to Amendment 35 and the 2002 VMEIS Supplement.
[9] 36 C.F.R. § 215.21 advises that "unless waived in a specific case, it is the position of the Department of Agriculture that any filing for Federal judicial review of a decision subject to review under this part is premature and inappropriate unless the plaintiff has first sought to invoke and exhaust the procedures available under this part."
[10] In supplemental briefs requested by the Court, Defendants argue that the new NFMA regulations eliminating the regulatory requirements for MIS monitoring are retroactively effective, and that therefore they could not have committed any MIS violations.