Mathis v. Zant ( 1994 )
[…] Under the first prong of the prima facie case, plaintiff must prove that he is a mem­ber of a protected group. The parties do not dispute that plaintiff is a member of a pro­tected group for purposes of the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age but less than 70 years of age.”). Accordingly, plaintiff has satisfied the first element of the prima facie case.

    The second prong of plaintiffs prima facie ease requires that plaintiff prove that he was subject to adverse employment ac­tion.