Plaintiff’s Motion for Certification of Class at p. 1, § 1. By order of Judge Newell' Edenfield dated June 30, 1976, this action was tentatively certified as a class action under Fed.R. Civ.P. 23(b)(2), the court finding that the four prerequisites of Fed.R.Civ.P. 23(a) were met and that defendant “has acted or refused to act on grounds generally applicable to the class.”
The recoupment procedures at issue, which plaintiff class contends must provide for a prior oral hearing, are based upon 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1) and (b). In pertinent part, the statute provides:
404. Overpayments and underpayments
(a) Whenever the Secretary finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this title, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, as follows:
(1) With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Secretary shall decrease any payment under this title to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any payment under this title payable to his estate or to any other person on the basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of the payments to such overpaid person, or shall apply any combination of the foregoing. .
(b) In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this title or would be against equity and good conscience.
*282 These same provisions were at issue in the case of Califano v. Yamasaki, supra, and it was because of the substantial similarity of legal issues2 that a stay was entered in order to have the benefit of the Supreme Court’s discussion and holdings on the issues.