Pruitt v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America ( 1987 )
[…] . Two points should be made regarding the basic fairness to union members of the six-month limitations period. First, the decision to invoke a trusteeship must be accompanied by procedural protections. Jolly v. Gorman, 428 F.2d 960 (5th Cir.1970). As a result, union members have a focused opportunity to decide whether the trusteeship is proper. Second, in Title III cases, the six-month period does not establish a single point by which a challenge to a trusteeship must be raised or else forever forfeited. This is true because 29 U.S.C. § 464 provides a cause of action for trusteeships that are "not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under [29 U.S.C. § 462]." Because the grounds for suit are phrased in the disjunctive, union members can bring suit for a wrongfully maintained trusteeship, even if they failed to bring suit earlier.