O'Neill v. Khuzami ( 2022 )
[…] Even so, Plaintiff still has not stated a claim for “intrusion upon the seclusion or solitude of a plaintiff or into [her] private affairs.” Benedict v. State Farm Bank, SFB, 709 S.E.2d 314, 317 (Ga. Ct. App. 2011). She has not made any allegations that Defendant was the one who conducted surveillance on her or otherwise monitored her activities. In conclusory fashion, Plaintiff merely states that Defendant is liable as a co-trespasser. illegal stalking, illegal setting up of messaging accounts and illegal use of information from her cellular phone. Section 16-11-62(1) provides that it shall be unlawful for “[a]ny person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place.” Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under any provision of section 16-11-62. As an initial matter, the allegations against Defendant are particularly weak as Plaintiff merely states that “[e]ven if [Defendant] did not know [Plaintiff’s] name, only that she was a ‘former [Deutsche Bank]