Mgmt. Inc. v. SEC, 861 F.3d 1239, 1247 (11th Cir. 2017) (quoting Santa Fe Indus., Inc. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 471 n.11 (1977)). Section 206(1) of the Act prohibits investment advisers14 from “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b- 6(1). Under Section 206(2), it is unlawful for an investment adviser “to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client.” Id. § 80b-6(2). Finally, an investment adviser violates Section 206(4) by “engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.”15 Id. § 80b-6(4). To establish a violation of Sections 206(1), 206(2) or 206(4), the SEC must “show [that] the investment adviser made a material misrepresentation with a culpable mental state.” ZPR Inv.