Abdullah Bey v. Naidu ( 2022 )
[…] Sept. 27, 2021) (to recover on implied contract, facts and circumstances must demonstrate a manifested intent by both parties as to the terms of the contract). At most, Matthews acted as Naidu or Kinta Valley Knowledge Village’s agent, and “[g]enerally, where two parties contract and a suit is filed for the breach thereof, the agent of the contracting party is not liable for h[er] principal's default.” Key v. Bagen, 136 Ga. App. 373, 374 (1975). Abdullah Bey is not entitled to default judgment on her breach of contract claim as alleged against Matthews. 3. Larceny by Trick Abdullah Bey’s third cause of action is larceny by trick. Larceny by trick is not a civil cause of action under Georgia law, but civil theft is. O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6 (“Any owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to 32 Id. ¶ 22. recover damages from any person who . . . commits a theft as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 involving the owner's personal property.”). As described in O.C.G.A. § 16-8-13, a person commits “theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.”