United States v. Maduro ( 2022 )
[…] Because no “jury could reasonably find for [Defendants]” based on the record in this case, the United States has met its burden on summary judgment. Id. Accordingly, the Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED. Below, the Court considers whether the United States made the requisite showing for permanent injunctive relief under §§ 7407, 7408 and 7402.4 4 The Court’s May 11, 2021 order granting a preliminary injunction sets forth the legal standards for injunctive relief under each of these sections; that portion of the order is incorporated here by reference. See [Doc. 44, pp. 1–2]. 1. Section 7407 Under § 7407, the United States may seek an injunction against a tax return preparer who has “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under [§§] 6694 or 6695” or who has “engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the [i]nternal [r]evenue laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b). Section 6694(a) prohibits tax return preparers from understating a taxpayer’s liability due to an unreasonable position, and § 6694(b) prohibits tax return preparers from engaging in such conduct recklessly or willfully.