Rocky Branch Timberlands LLC v. United States of America ( 2022 )
[…] See PAA Mgmt., Ltd. v. United States, 962 F.2d 212, 216 (2d Cir. 1992) (“[S]ection 6223(f) . . . allows the IRS to ‘mail’ only one FPAA per partner per tax year absent a ‘showing’ of fraud or malfeasance . . . .”); NPR Invs., LLC v. United States, 740 F.3d 998, 1006 (5th Cir. 2014) (“The IRS may only mail one FPAA for a taxable year with respect to a partner unless there has been ‘a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact.’”). There is no evidence the FPAA is tainted by Plaintiffs’ fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation. The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), “bars any ‘suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax.’” CIC Servs., LLC v. IRS, 141 S. Ct. 1582, 1586 (2021). This prohibition precludes lawsuits that seek to restrain IRS “activities which are intended to or may culminate in the assessment or collection of taxes.” See also Kemlon Prods. & Dev. Co. v.