Rocky Branch Timberlands LLC v. United States of America ( 2022 )
[…] An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States[.] 5 U.S.C. § 702. District courts, however, lack jurisdiction where the challenged agency action is committed to agency discretion by law, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), or is not “final” within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 704,2 2 Section 704 states, “Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are National Parks Conservation Association v. Norton, 324 F.3d 1229, 1236 (11th Cir. 2003). “The core question [in the finality determination] is whether the agency has completed its decision-making process, and whether the result of that process is one that will directly affect the parties.”