Wilson v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Georgia has codified the circumstances where implied trusts are available in O.C.G.A. Title 53, Article 7. A resulting trust is available in the following three situations “when it is determined that the settlor did not intend that the holder of the legal title to the trust property also should have the beneficial interest in the property”: (1) A trust is created but fails, in whole or in part, for any reason; (2) A trust is fully performed without exhausting all the trust property; or (3) A purchase money resulting trust as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-131 is established. O.C.G.A. § 53-12-130. “A purchase money resulting trust is a resulting trust implied for the benefit of the person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or personal property.” O.C.G.A. § 53-12-131(a).