Wilson v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] D. Burden of Proof At the trial, the Court asked the parties about the applicable burden of proof. Both parties appeared to agree that as the party bringing the quiet title action, Mrs. Wilson bears the initial burden of proof. (Tr. 107:17–108:6). The statute and case law set forth certain baseline criteria a plaintiff must satisfy in such a case. Under O.C.G.A. § 23-3-42, a plaintiff must show the existence of a cloud on the title, which includes any “instrument which, by itself or in connection with proof of possession by a former occupant or other extrinsic facts, gives the claimant thereunder an apparent right in or to the property,” and (1) That [the plaintiff] cannot immediately or effectually maintain or protect his rights by any other course of proceeding open to him; (2) That the instrument sought to be canceled is such as would operate to throw a cloud or suspicion upon his title and might be vexatiously or injuriously