Fitzpatrick v. Harrison , 854 F. Supp. 2d 1334 ( 2010 )
[…] In Georgia, a two-year statute of limitations governs claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress. See Valades v. Uslu, 301 Ga.App. 885, 689 S.E.2d 338, 341 (2009) (stating that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 is the applicable statute of limitation for intentional infliction of emotional distress, among other torts); Bd. of Regents v. Oglesby, 264 Ga.App. 602, 591 S.E.2d 417, 422 (2003) (“[Plaintiffs] claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, of course, is subject to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33.”). The statute requires “[a]ctions for injuries to the person [to] be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. The date on which the cause of action accrues depends on whether the act causing the damage “is in and of itself an invasion of some right of the plaintiff, and thus constitutes a legal injury,” or if instead, “recovery is sought only on account of damage subsequently accruing