Donjon-Smit, LLC v. Schultz ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 80636. Therefore, the Coast Guard’s response in no way indicates those examples of exceptional circumstances are an exclusive list. To the contrary, that language was employed to address one specific question posed. Comparatively, Defendants argue that determining what circumstances are classified as “exceptional” is a case-specific and fact-based question to be decided by the FOSC. Dkt. No. 20 at 15. The statute in question, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(c)(3)(B), does not contain the phrase “exceptional circumstances.” Instead, the statute states, “[T]he owner or operator may deviate from the applicable response plan if [the FOSC] determines that deviation . . . would provide for a more expeditious or effective response to the spill or mitigation of its environmental effects.” Id.