Donjon-Smit, LLC v. Schultz ( 2020 )
[…] Alaska Wilderness League v. Jewell, 788 F.3d 1212, 1215 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)); see also Water Quality Ins. Syndicate v. United States, 225 F. Supp. 3d 41, 48 (D.D.C. 2016) (“The OPA [90] was designed to streamline federal law so as to provide quick and efficient cleanup of oil spills, compensate victims of such spills, and internalize the costs of spills within the petroleum industry.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); 2 Admiralty & Mar. Law § 18:3 (6th ed.) (same). Under OPA 90, the President (acting through the Coast Guard) is charged with preparing and publishing a National Contingency Plan (“NCP”). 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d). The NCP establishes “efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from oil and hazardous substance discharges.” Jewell, 788 F.3d at 1215. The NCP designates a federal officer to be the Federal On-Scene Coordinator (“FOSC”) for each area of the country that requires an Area Contingency Plan (“ACP”) to be created and implemented. 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(2)(K), (j).