At the heart, this is a separation of powers issue. See supra Part II. We address first whether the legislative enactment of sections 19604 and 19605 of the EHPA violate separation of powers principles by impinging on the Governor’s Organic Act powers and duties over quarantine under 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421g(a). A. Section 19604 Can Be Reconciled with the Quarantine Powers Granted to the Governor in the Organic Act, But Section 19605 Cannot 1. Separation of Powers Principles [22] Under the Organic Act, the government consists of three separate but co-equal branches of government. See 48 U.S.C.A. § 1421a (“The government of Guam shall consist of three branches, executive, legislative, and judicial . . . .”). The applicability of the separation of powers doctrine in Guam is evident in the language of the Organic Act and has long been recognized by this court. See Villagomez-Palisson v. Superior Court (Laguana),