IN RE: REQUEST OF LOURDES A. LEON GUERRERO,
[…] 2021 Guam 6
    , Opinion                      Page 31 of 36
    C. The Court Has Inherent Power to Review Agency Action
    [63]    We now turn to the final certified question: May a court modify a quarantine order issued
    by DPHSS? If yes, under what circumstances? If yes, does such modification impinge on the
    Governor’s powers and duties to quarantine and protect against the spread of disease and
    interfere with operations of the Executive Branch?
    [64]    The Organic Act delineates the jurisdiction and powers of the Judiciary of Guam under
    48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1. The Superior Court of Guam “shall have such original and appellate
    jurisdiction over all causes in Guam as the laws of Guam provide” except jurisdiction conferred
    to the District Court of Guam. 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(d). The Supreme Court of Guam is the
    highest court and has general appellate jurisdiction, specific original jurisdiction, and supervisory
    jurisdiction. Id. § 1424-1(a)(1)-(7). The Supreme Court also has “jurisdiction to issue all orders
    and writs in aid of its appellate, supervisory, and original jurisdiction.” Id. § 1424-1(a)(3).
    Because the Organic Act entrusts the protection of people’s rights to the judiciary, it has the
    distinct role of interpreting the law. See Marbury v. Madison, 
    5 U.S. 137
    , 177 (1803).