2021 Guam 6, Opinion Page 31 of 36 C. The Court Has Inherent Power to Review Agency Action [63] We now turn to the final certified question: May a court modify a quarantine order issued by DPHSS? If yes, under what circumstances? If yes, does such modification impinge on the Governor’s powers and duties to quarantine and protect against the spread of disease and interfere with operations of the Executive Branch? [64] The Organic Act delineates the jurisdiction and powers of the Judiciary of Guam under 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1. The Superior Court of Guam “shall have such original and appellate jurisdiction over all causes in Guam as the laws of Guam provide” except jurisdiction conferred to the District Court of Guam. 48 U.S.C.A. § 1424-1(d). The Supreme Court of Guam is the highest court and has general appellate jurisdiction, specific original jurisdiction, and supervisory jurisdiction. Id. § 1424-1(a)(1)-(7). The Supreme Court also has “jurisdiction to issue all orders and writs in aid of its appellate, supervisory, and original jurisdiction.” Id. § 1424-1(a)(3). Because the Organic Act entrusts the protection of people’s rights to the judiciary, it has the distinct role of interpreting the law. See Marbury v. Madison,
5 U.S. 137, 177 (1803). [65] The courts of Guam also have the common law power to review agency actions.