State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020. ( 2021 )
[…] HRS § 571-14(b).          The ICA correctly held that the family court
    had concurrent jurisdiction over Count 2.              HRS § 571-14(b)
    states:
    § 571-14.    Jurisdiction; adults
    . . . .
    (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
    district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-
    717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and
    711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through
    complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a
    violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a
    violation of section 709-906.
    The plain language of HRS § 571-14(b) provides the family
    court with “concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over
    violations of section[] 707-712[] . . . when multiple offenses
    are charged through complaint” and “at least one offense is a
    violation . . . of section 709-906.”              Here, Milne was charged
    via complaint with a violation of HRS § 709-906 in Count 1.
    11
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***