State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020. ( 2021 )
[…] over Count 2 disappeared with the dismissal of Count 1.                The
    family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count
    2 did not disappear, however, when Count 1 was dismissed.
    12    HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme
    court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior
    jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other
    remedy is expressly provided by law.”
    16
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Under HRS § 571-14(b), the family court’s concurrent
    subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 was invoked when
    assault was charged along with the HRS § 709-906 abuse charge in
    Count 1.   See HRS § 571-14(b) (“The court shall have concurrent
    jurisdiction with the district court over [a] violation[] of
    section[] 707-712 . . . when multiple offenses are charged
    through complaint [] and at least one offense is . . . a
    violation of section 709-906.” (emphasis added)).
    HRS § 571-14(b) does not require the abuse or restraining order
    charge continue to be pending for subject matter jurisdiction to
    continue over a concurrent charge.         Nothing in the legislative