State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020. ( 2021 )
[…] because the family court had concurrent subject matter
    jurisdiction over the charge based on HRS § 571-14(b) (2014).
    The ICA ordered that Count 2 be remanded to the family court for
    further proceedings consistent with its memorandum opinion.
    On certiorari, Milne concedes that the family court had
    concurrent jurisdiction over Count 2.           Milne argues, however,
    that the family court did not dismiss Count 2 based on a lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction.         He maintains the family court had
    1     HRS § 709-906 states in relevant part:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
    or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
    officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
    any complaint of abuse of a family or household member,
    upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital
    or safe shelter.
    . . . .
    (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to
    comply with the lawful order of a police officer under
    subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]
    2     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) states in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the
    offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]”
    2