State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020. ( 2021 )
[…] to the same complaining witness. However, in this matter
    the two different counts are represented by offenses, again
    two different complaining witnesses. Therefore the court
    does not have jurisdiction over Count 2 relating to the
    second complaining witness.
    THE COURT: And where do you get the limiting language that
    it has to relate to the same complaining witness?
    [DPD]: Your honor, that –- I don’t –- there is no limiting
    language but that is the defense’s argument.
    3     Unless otherwise indicated, the Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.
    4     HRS § 571-14(b) provides:
    (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
    district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-
    717, 707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and
    711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through
    complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a
    violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a
    violation of section 709-906.
    4
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    THE COURT: [DPA]?
    [DPA]: And, your honor, as the court stated there is no
    limiting language under 571-14[](b) as to limit or to
    distinguish that it had to be the same complaining witness.