State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020. ( 2021 )
[…] 1     HRS § 709-906 states in relevant part:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
    or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
    officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
    any complaint of abuse of a family or household member,
    upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital
    or safe shelter.
    . . . .
    (5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to
    comply with the lawful order of a police officer under
    subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]
    2     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) states in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the
    offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]”
    2
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    discretion to decline the exercise of its concurrent
    jurisdiction over Count 2.
    For the reasons explained below, we hold as follows:
    (1) the ICA was correct in ruling that the family court