State v. Milne. ICA mem. op., filed 06/26/2020. ( 2021 )
[…] family court on remand.
    First, in its 11/22/19 FOFs/COLs, the family court
    maintained that even assuming it had jurisdiction over Count 2,
    the dismissal of Count 1 with prejudice rendered the State’s
    appeal moot.       It can be inferred from this that the family court
    is under the impression that its subject matter jurisdiction
    over Count 2 disappeared with the dismissal of Count 1.                The
    family court’s concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over Count
    2 did not disappear, however, when Count 1 was dismissed.
    12    HRS § 602-4 provides, “Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme
    court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior
    jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other
    remedy is expressly provided by law.”
    16
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    Under HRS § 571-14(b), the family court’s concurrent
    subject matter jurisdiction over Count 2 was invoked when
    assault was charged along with the HRS § 709-906 abuse charge in