In re: The Petition of Association of Unit Owners of 988 Halekauwila for Declaratory Relief and for Hearing ( 2022 )
[…] person aggrieved in a contested case proceeding
    provided for in this chapter may appeal from the final
    decision and order or preliminary ruling. For the
    purposes of this section, the term “person aggrieved”
    includes an agency that is a party to a contested case
    proceeding before that agency or another agency.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here, the HCDA’s July 7, 2021 decision and order
    denying the AOUO’s petition for declaratory relief was not issued
    as a result of a contested case proceeding or in a proceeding in
    which a hearing was required.      See HRS § 91-1 (a contested case
    proceeding is “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or
    privileges of specific parties are required by law to be
    determined after an opportunity for agency hearing”); HAR §§ 15-
    219-84 and 15-219-85; Bush v. Hawaiian Homes Comm’n, 76 Hawai#i
    128, 134, 
    870 P.2d 1272
    , 1278 (1994) (“If the statute or rule
    governing the activity in question does not mandate a hearing
    prior to the administrative agency’s decision-making, the actions