State v. Villados ( 2021 )
[…] 1.     Pretrial Rulings on HRE Rule 404(b) Evidence
    Villados initially chose to represent himself, and
    during that period, the State filed a “Notice of Intent to Rely
    on Potential Rule 404(b) . . . Material.”           The notice stated
    2     HRS § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) provides: “A person commits the offense
    of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person
    knowingly[] . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures,
    or substances of an aggregate weight of[] [o]ne-eighth ounce or more,
    containing methamphetamine[.]”
    3      HRS § 329-43.5(a) provided in 2008:
    It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
    intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
    cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
    produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
    store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or
    otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
    substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who
    violates this section is guilty of a class C felony[.]
    Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia is now only a
    violation.
    The jury was instructed that Villados was guilty of this count if
    he “did intentionally use, or possessed with intent to use, objects, to wit,
    a fanny pack, plastic packets, a cut straw, digital gram scales, and/or an
    eyeglass case, to store, contain, conceal, prepare, ingest, inhale, or
    otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.”
    3
    ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    that the State would seek to introduce evidence that Bautista,
    who was living with and in a relationship with Villados at the
    time, saw Villados buy a Maui Built fanny pack in which he