State v. Villados ( 2021 )
[…] HRS § 329-43.5(a) (2010). 3       The former charge related to the 9.35
    grams of methamphetamine found in a fanny pack in Villados’s
    living room, and the latter related to the fanny pack itself;
    small plastic baggies, a cut plastic straw, and the eyeglass
    case found inside the fanny pack; and digital scales recovered
    from Villados’s bedroom.
    1.     Pretrial Rulings on HRE Rule 404(b) Evidence
    Villados initially chose to represent himself, and
    during that period, the State filed a “Notice of Intent to Rely
    on Potential Rule 404(b) . . . Material.”           The notice stated
    2     HRS § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) provides: “A person commits the offense
    of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person
    knowingly[] . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures,
    or substances of an aggregate weight of[] [o]ne-eighth ounce or more,
    containing methamphetamine[.]”
    3      HRS § 329-43.5(a) provided in 2008:
    It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with
    intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate,
    cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
    produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,