State v. Walker , 126 Haw. 475 ( 2012 )
[…] eight or nine beers earlier and that he will be okay,
    because he lives just over here was given freely,
    voluntarily[,] and has a character of spontaneity, and
    therefore this statement was not elicited in violation of
    [Walker’s] right against self incrimination.
    On October 15, 2008, Walker submitted a memorandum of
    law contending, inter alia, that Count I failed to allege an
    essential element of the State’s accusations.         Specifically,
    Count I of the Felony Information fails to allege the attendant
    circumstances of [HRS] section 291E-61.5 (2007), namely that
    [Walker] had three (3) prior convictions for [OVUII] within ten
    (10) years of the present offense. Count I’s statement that
    [Walker] is “a habitual operator of a vehicle while under the
    influence of an intoxicant” is nothing more than a statutory
    reference. A reader must refer to the statute itself to determine
    the meaning of this phrase, and thus, it is no more useful than
    the statutory citation at the end of Count I. However, statutory