State v. Walker , 126 Haw. 475 ( 2012 )
[…] offense is a “jurisdictional point”); Territory v. Goto, 
    27 Haw. 65
    , 102 (1923) (Peters, C.J., concurring) (“[f]ailure of an
    30
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    indictment[,] [complaint, or oral charge] to state facts
    sufficient to constitute an offense against the law is
    jurisdictional[;] . . . an indictment[,] [complaint, or oral
    charge] . . . is essential to the court's jurisdiction,” (brackets
    added)).
    State v. Sprattling, 99 Hawai#i 312, 327, 
    55 P.3d 276
    , 291
    (2002); see HRS § 806-34 (1993) (explaining that, in a criminal
    charge, “the transaction may be stated with so much detail of
    time, place, and circumstances and such particulars as to the
    person (if any) against whom, and the thing (if any) in respect
    to which the offense was committed,” which serves “to show that
    the court has jurisdiction[] and to give the accused reasonable
    notice of the facts.”).
    Second, a criminal charge must inform a defendant of
    the “nature and cause of the accusation” against him or her