State v. Walker , 126 Haw. 475 ( 2012 )
[…] of the offense is required for a conviction (HRS §
    701–114(1)(a)),[19] the proof of three or more convictions within
    the previous ten years is an element of the offense and therefore
    should have been included in the charge.”          Id.   Accordingly,
    based on this analysis alone, the ICA majority vacated the
    circuit court’s judgment and remanded the case with instructions
    to the circuit court to dismiss Count I without prejudice.              Id.
    The ICA majority’s opinion is silent as to Walker’s other points
    17
    HRS § 806-31 (1993) provides:
    No indictment or bill of particulars is invalid or insufficient
    for the reason merely that it alleges indirectly and by inference
    instead of directly any matters, facts, or circumstances connected
    with or constituting the offense, provided that the nature and
    cause of the accusation can be understood by a person of common
    understanding.
    18
    HRS § 1-14 (2009) provides that “[t]he words of a law are
    generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification,
    without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction
    of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.”