State v. Walker , 126 Haw. 475 ( 2012 )
[…] for the reason merely that it alleges indirectly and by inference
    instead of directly any matters, facts, or circumstances connected
    with or constituting the offense, provided that the nature and
    cause of the accusation can be understood by a person of common
    understanding.
    18
    HRS § 1-14 (2009) provides that “[t]he words of a law are
    generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification,
    without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction
    of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.”
    19
    HRS § 701–114(1)(a) provides: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in
    section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following
    are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (a) Each element of the offense[.]”
    19
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    of error presented in his opening brief.          Id. at *1-12.
    2.     Chief Judge Nakamura’s Dissent
    Chief Judge Nakamura dissented; in his view, Count I of