State v. Walker , 126 Haw. 475 ( 2012 )
[…] 2
    The circuit court also convicted Walker of (Count II) Operating a
    Vehicle After License and Privilege have been Suspended or Revoked for
    Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant in violation of HRS §
    291E-62(a)(2) (2007) and (Count III) Consuming or Possessing Intoxicating
    Liquor While Operating Motor Vehicle in violation of HRS § 291-3.1(b) (2007).
    Walker’s questions presented focus solely on his conviction of HOVUII under
    Count I; he does not challenge his convictions under Counts II or III.
    3
    HRS § 291E-61.5 (2007 & Supp. 2008) provided in relevant part:
    (a)     A person commits the offense of habitually operating a
    vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if:
    (1)   The person is a habitual operator of a vehicle while
    under the influence of an intoxicant; and
    (2)   The person operates or assumes actual physical control
    of a vehicle:
    (A)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal
    mental faculties or ability to care for the
    person and guard against casualty[.]
    . . .
    (b)     For the purposes of this section:
    “Convicted three or more times for offenses of operating a
    vehicle under the influence” means that, at the time of the
    continue...
    2
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    Walker’s Application presents the following questions:
    3
    ...continue
    behavior for which the person is charged under this section,