State v. Basnet. ( 2013 )
[…] the power to make and issue all orders and writs necessary
    or appropriate in aid of their original jurisdiction. And
    HRS [§] 571-14 [(Supp. 2008)] gives the family court
    exclusive original jurisdiction to try an adult charged with
    an offense other than a felony against the person of the
    defendant’s husband or wife, and in particular, that’s
    5
    (...continued)
    conditions herein set forth, which shall be styled as
    follows:
    (1) For the First Judicial Circuit:   The District Court of
    the First Circuit.
    . . . .
    6
    HRS § 571-8(b) states, in relevant part:
    (b) When in the discretion of the chief justice of the
    supreme court the urgency or volume of cases so requires,
    the chief justice may appoint one or more district family
    judges for each judicial circuit. In addition, within any
    circuit, the chief justice may designate any district judge
    of the district court to act as a district family judge
    within that circuit; the judge when so designated shall
    exercise the powers of a district family judge appointed
    pursuant to this section.
    (Emphasis added.)
    7
    HRS § 604-2 provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) The chief justice shall appoint district judges to serve
    on a per diem basis and as may be necessary to provide
    auxiliary judicial functions in the several districts of the
    State.