State v. Basnet. ( 2013 )
[…] Cummings, 101 Hawai#i at 
    143, 63 P.3d at 1113
    27
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    (2003).   In the instant case, the charge did “fully define[] the
    offense in unmistakable terms readily comprehensible to persons
    of common understanding,” 
    Jendrusch, 58 Haw. at 282
    , 567 P.2d at
    1245, and thus, contrary to Basnet’s allegation, the charge was
    legally sufficient.
    A.
    First, the charge was not required to include the
    statutory definition of the term “family or household member.”
    As noted, HRS § 709-906(1) provides that “‘family or household
    member’ means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses
    or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons in a dating relationship as
    defined under section 586-1, persons who have a child in common,
    parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons
    jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.”
    Without this definition, the charge still “fully define[d] the
    offense in unmistakable terms readily comprehensible to persons
    of common understanding,” because the charge included the name of
    Basnet’s spouse, therefore indicating specifically who was the