State v. Basnet. ( 2013 )
[…] district court to the circuit court.”         He also stated that he
    “would like findings with respect to whether the family circuit
    court is declaring that it is unnecessary for the family district
    court judge and the family district court, if you will, then, to
    not abide by the [HRPP] which specifically require a commitment
    order and a second arraignment within 14 days[.]”10           The family
    circuit court declined to make the requested findings, but stated
    that there was no commitment order that was issued by the
    9
    HRS § 571-14 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Except as provided in sections 603-21.5 and 604-8, the
    [family] court shall have exclusive jurisdiction:
    . . . .
    (2) To try any adult charged with:
    . . . .
    (B) An offense, other than a felony,
    against the person of the defendant’s husband or
    wife[.]
    . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    10
    Defense counsel was presumably referring to HRPP Rule 10(a),
    discussed further infra, which provides that “A defendant who has been held by
    district court to answer in circuit court shall be arraigned in circuit court