State v. Basnet. ( 2013 )
[…] on a per diem basis and as may be necessary to provide
    auxiliary judicial functions in the several districts of the
    State. Per diem district judges may engage in the private
    practice of law during their term of service, and shall
    receive per diem compensation for the days on which actual
    service is rendered based on the monthly rate of
    compensation paid to a district court judge. For the
    purpose of determining per diem compensation in this
    section, a month shall be deemed to consist of twenty-one
    days.
    (Emphasis added.)
    8
    HRS § 571-8.5 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The district family judges may:
    . . . .
    (3) Make and issue all orders and writs necessary or
    appropriate in aid of their original jurisdiction;
    . . . .
    7
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    [HRS §] 571-14(2)(B)[ 9].
    So I’m going to find that this court has jurisdiction,
    and also, that the defendant was properly arraigned by a
    district family court judge.