State v. Basnet. ( 2013 )
[…] caption on the Complaint stated “IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE
    FIRST CIRCUIT” and the Complaint stated as follows:
    The undersigned Deputy Prosecuting Attorney of the
    City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii charges:
    On or about the 7th day of June, 2011, in the City and
    County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, SUSHIL BASNET did
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly physically abuse
    [Basnet’s wife], a family or household member, thereby
    committing the Offense of Abuse of Family or Household
    Members [(AFHM)], in violation of Section 709-906(1)[ 1] of
    the Hawaii Revised Statutes [(HRS)]. SUSHIL BASNET is
    1
    HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2006) provides:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
    concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or
    to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
    officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
    any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon
    request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or
    safe shelter.
    For purposes of this section, “family or household member”
    means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or
    reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in
    common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity,
    and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the
    same dwelling unit.
    2