State v. Basnet. ( 2013 )
[…] establishes both family district courts and family circuit
    courts, and concluded that Basnet had been properly arraigned in
    the family district court:
    THE COURT: Okay. All right. All right, so [HRS]
    Chapter 571 pertains to family court, and specifically, [HRS
    §] 571-3 [(2006)4 ] establishes that family courts are
    divisions of the circuit courts within the state. HRS [§]
    571-8 [(2006)] establishes district family courts in
    addition to the district courts established under HRS [§]
    604-1 [(1993) 5].
    4
    HRS § 571-3 provides:
    The family courts shall be divisions of the circuit courts
    of the State and shall not be deemed to be other courts as
    that term is used in the State Constitution. A family court
    shall be held at the courthouse in each circuit, or other
    duly designated place, by the judge or judges of the
    respective family courts as herein defined. The chief
    justice of the supreme court may temporarily assign a family
    court judge to preside in another circuit when the urgency
    of one or more cases requires the chief justice to do so.
    In any case in which it has jurisdiction the court shall
    exercise general equity powers as authorized by law.
    (Emphasis added.)
    5
    HRS § 604-1 provides, in relevant part:
    There shall be established in each of the judicial circuits
    of the State a district court with the powers and under the
    (continued...)
    6
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***