State v. Basnet. ( 2013 )
[…] Under these circumstances, the
    alleged lack of a written commitment order in this case need not be addressed.
    20
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
    instant case involves “[a]n offense, other than a felony, against
    the person of the defendant’s . . .         wife[,]” HRS § 571-
    14(a)(2)(B).    Thus, this case fell within the jurisdictional
    provisions of Chapter 571, and accordingly, could initially be
    assigned to a district family judge, that is, until the defendant
    requested a jury trial.13      HRS § 571-8.4.
    District courts are also courts of limited
    jurisdiction.     HRS § 604-8 states that “[i]n any case cognizable
    by a district court under this section in which the accused has a
    right to a trial by jury in the first instance, the district
    court, upon demand by the accused for a trial by jury, shall not
    exercise jurisdiction over the case, but shall examine and
    discharge or commit for trial the accused as provided by law[.]”14
    In this case, Basnet demanded a jury trial, and, as noted, the
    family district court stated in its Pre-Trial Order that the case
    was committed to the family circuit court.
    HRPP Rule 5(b)(1) provides:
    ARRAIGNMENT. In the district court, if the offense charged