Vidal v. State, Department of Labor and Industrial Relations ( 2010 )
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I
    ALLEN VIDAL, Petitioner,
    vs.
    STATE OF HAWAI'I, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS,
    Respondent.
    ORIGINAL PROCEEDING
    (CASE NO. 02-04-41062)
    ORDER
    (By: Recktenwald, C.J., Nakayama, Acoba, Duffy, JJ.
    and Circuit Judge To'oto'o, assigned by reason of vacancy)
    Upon consideration of petitioner Allen Vidal’s
    “Complaint of Disparate Treatment,” which is deemed a petition
    for a writ of mandamus, it appears that petitioner fails to
    demonstrate that he is entitled to mandamus relief.   See HRS §
    602-5(3) (2009) (“The supreme court shall have jurisdiction and
    power . . . [t]o exercise original jurisdiction in all questions
    . . . arising under writs of mandamus directed to public officers
    to compel them to fulfill the duties of their offices[.]”); In
    re. Disciplinary Bd. Of the Hawaii Supreme Court, 91 Hawai'i 363,
    368, 
    984 P.2d 688
    , 693 (1999) (Mandamus relief is available to
    compel an official to perform a duty allegedly owed to an
    individual only if the individual’s claim is clear and certain,