shimose-v-hawaii-health-systems-corporation-dba-hilo-medical-center-ica ( 2015 )
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
    ---o0o---
    ZAK K. SHIMOSE,
    Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellant,
    vs.
    HAWAI#I HEALTH SYSTEMS CORPORATION dba HILO MEDICAL CENTER,
    Respondent/Defendant-Appellee.
    SCWC-12-0000422
    CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
    (CAAP-12-0000422; CIV. NO. 09-1-383)
    JANUARY 16, 2015
    RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, AND POLLACK, JJ.,
    AND CIRCUIT JUDGE ALM, IN PLACE OF ACOBA, J., RECUSED
    OPINION OF THE COURT BY NAKAYAMA, J.
    Subject to some restrictions, Hawai#i Revised Statutes
    (HRS) § 378-2.5 (Supp. 2007) allows employers to deny employment
    based on an individual’s conviction record “provided that the
    conviction record bears a rational relationship to the duties and
    responsibilities of the position.”        In 2007, Petitioner Zak K.
    Shimose (Shimose) applied for employment as a radiological
    technician (radtech) at Hawai#i Health Systems Corporation (HHSC)
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***