shimose-v-hawaii-health-systems-corporation-dba-hilo-medical-center-ica ( 2015 )
[…] Radtechs treat vulnerable patient groups including children,
    geriatrics, and disabled patients; (2) many patients receiving
    treatment are in compromised physical and mental states and/or
    are receiving pain medication; (3) radtechs are often alone and
    unsupervised when imaging patients; (4) radtechs have access to
    patient charts that disclose what medications a patient is
    receiving; (5) radtechs have access to “an array of drugs that
    are not readily available to the public, as well as related
    supplies such as syringes and needles.”4
    2
    HRS § 378-2.5 (Supp. 2007) provided then as it does now, in
    relevant part:
    (a) Subject to subsection (b), an employer may inquire about
    and consider an individual’s criminal conviction record
    concerning hiring, termination, or the terms, conditions, or
    privileges of employment; provided that the conviction
    record bears a rational relationship to the duties and
    responsibilities of the position.
    3
    The Honorable Glenn S. Hara presided.
    4     These facts were supported by the declaration of HMC’s facility
    imaging director, Reynold Cabarloc.
    4
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***