shimose-v-hawaii-health-systems-corporation-dba-hilo-medical-center-ica ( 2015 )
[…] 2007.       On September 16, 2008, HHSC/HMC sent Shimose a letter
    indicating that he was disqualified from consideration for the
    radtech position because of his conviction for possession with
    intent to distribute a controlled substance.
    Shimose filed a complaint with the Hawai#i Civil Rights
    Commission (Commission) on September 6, 2008, alleging a
    violation of HRS § 378-2 (Supp. 2007).1            The Commission
    determined that “the medical center was lawfully entitled to
    consider [Shimose’s] 2001 felony drug conviction in accordance
    with HRS § 378-2.5(1), and the conviction disqualified [him] from
    1
    HRS § 378-2 (Supp. 2007) provided then as it does now, in relevant
    part:
    (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
    (1) Because of . . . arrest and court record . . . :
    (A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to
    bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to
    discriminate against any individual in compensation or
    in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.
    3
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    the position.”2    The Commission issued a notice of dismissal and
    right to sue letter on August 6, 2009.          On October 25, 2009,