shimose-v-hawaii-health-systems-corporation-dba-hilo-medical-center-ica ( 2015 )
[…] material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.”    U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Castro, 131 Hawai#i 28,
    41, 
    313 P.3d 717
    , 730 (2013) (internal quotations and citations
    omitted).   The evidence must be viewed in the light most
    8
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    favorable to the party opposing summary judgment.             See Ralston v.
    Yim, 129 Hawai#i 46, 55-56, 
    292 P.3d 1276
    , 1285-86 (2013).
    III. DISCUSSION
    HRS § 378-2 states: “It shall be an unlawful
    discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any employer to refuse to
    hire or employ . . . any individual . . . [b]ecause of . . .
    arrest and court record[.]”         However, HRS § 378-2.5 allows an
    employer to disqualify a job applicant based on his or her
    history of conviction, “provided that the conviction record bears